The Dart, December 2015

THE DART DEC 2015

A Publication of the Ohio Atlatl Association for the Purposes of Education and Recreation

THE WINNERS, BEST INDIVIDUALS SCORES IN THE OHIO ATLATL ASSOCIATION STANDARD ACCURACY COMPETITION 2015

Masters, Men 126 Doug Bassett Fort Firelands June
Masters, Women 84 Lori Majorsky Flint Ridge July
Novice, Men 105 Jeff Kingery Flint Ridge Sept
Novice, Women 97 Nisa Holbrook Roar Oct
Boys/Girls 12-16 88x Basil Radwany M-2 Paw Paw Sept
Boys/Girls 12/16 59 Malaya Tindongan F-2 Albany Fair Grounds Aug
Boys/Girls 1 -11 85 Hunter Seese  M-1 Flint Ridge Sept

Unfortunately, this year we did not have a Girl participating in the 1 -11 year old division.  It would be greatly appreciated if all the winners listed above would contact Ray Strischek at his email address, ohioatlatl at hotmail.com to be sure that we have your correct mailing address so we know where to send your award certificate.  To those who won, congratulations.  Now you have a target on your back for next year.

The entire list of best individual scores is posted on the next page for your viewing pleasure or dismay depending on your point of view.  Remember, first, last, and always, you are competing against your own best score.   Ohio Atlatl Association will post another news letter on our Face Book Page at the start of 2016 with our schedule of events for the new year.  Hope you all had a good 2015 and end of the year holidays.

You are required to participate in all Ohio Atlatl Events in 2016.  You will be assimilated.  Resistance is futile

Masters, Men, 3 darts at 15, 17, 20, 22, and 25 meters:  M-7

126 Doug Bassett Fort Firelands June
117XX Mamerto Tindongan Roar Oct
113 Ray Strischek Fort Firelands June
108xx Randy Whaley Albany Fair Grounds Aug
99 Mike Glenn Albany Fair Grounds Aug
84 Marlin Bassett Fort Firelands June
71 Charles Swanson Flint Ridge July

Masters, Women, 3 darts at 15, 17, 20, 22, and 25 meters:  F-6

84 Lori Majorsky Flint Ridge July
66 Margie Takoch Flint Ridge July
66 Debbie Andrews Flint Ridge July

Novice, Men, 3 darts at 10, 12, 15, 17, and 20 Meters:  M-5

87 Frank Lukes Flint Ridge July
74 Cass Springer Athens Library July
63 Sonny Nieset Fort Firelands June
56 Andy Sylvia Albany Fair Grounds July
47 Dan Taray Fort Firelands June
46 Bill Bird Fort Firelands June
43 Tom Taray Fort Firelands June
38 Nathanael Wiles Athens Library July
38 Rob Gerding Fort Firelands June
35 Caleb Dotson Leo Petroglyphs April
33 Chris Hager Leo Petroglyphs April
29 Mike Keckler Fort Firelands June
25 Peter Zeisler Albany Fair Grounds July
23 Justin Laport Leo Petroglyphs April

Novice, Women, 3 darts at 10, 12, 15, 17, and 20 Meters: F-4

97 Nisa Holbrook Roar Oct
87 Anita Lukes Flint Ridge July
61 Kerry Opal Albany Fairgrounds July
43 Natividad Dotson Leo Petroglyphs April
31 Morgan Hager Leo Petroglyphs April

Boys/Girls  12 – 16 years old,  3 darts at 7, 10, 12, 15, and 17 meters:  M-2/F-2

65 Silas Springer M-2 Athens Library July
59 Malaya Tindongan Albany Fair Grounds July
22 Matty Taray  F-2 Fort Firelands June
12 Tish Springer  F-2 Athens Library July
8 Katty Taray    F-2 Fort Firelands June